AMS-S1 System Assembly Instructions

AMS-S1M Assembly Instructions

Once your shipment arrives, unpack its contents and compare it to the packing list (Note: Additional parts are often shipped in separate boxes). Please report any discrepancies or damages within 5 days of receipt.

 

The System is packaged into two boxes: the Above-Drum Assembly and the In-Drum Assembly. The Above-Drum Assembly consists of the Control Box, Motor, Pump and Manifold bolted to an Aluminum mounting plate. It is to be mounted on the lid of the drum. The In-Drum Assembly consists of the 3/8″ intake tube and intake filter, encased in 3/4″ white PVC tubing, and a Float Ball. These will be mounted on the underside of the lid, inside the drum.

 

How to assemble the system in 3 easy steps.

1.) Place the Above-Drum Assembly on the Drum lid so the pump intake fitting (the 3/8th swivel elbow) is directly over the 3/4″ threaded hole. Next, feed the nylon line from the control box through the pre-drilled hole in the lid. Now, align the 4 holes in the mounting plate with the 4 holes drilled in the lid and secure the plate with the bolts, washers and nuts provided.

2.) Carefully turn over the lid and place the In-Drum Assembly tubing through the 3/4″ threaded hole and screw in the PVC fitting. Attach the filter to the other side of the 3/8″ tubing enclosed in the PVC by firmly pressing until the fitting “seats” into place. Tie the float ball to the nylon line so the bottom of the float ball lines up 1″ from the bottom of the filter when the line is pulled tight.

3.) Now turn the lid upright and place it on the drum so the In-Drum assembly is inside the drum. Insert the 3/8″ intake tube (Fig. 1) into the 3/8th intake elbow on the pump until it “seats” into place. Then put the 1/4″ return tube (Fig. 2) into the pre-drilled hole in the drum

 

Initial setup:  Mount nozzles 8 to 10’ apart, connect unions with tubing ensuring good connections by pressing firmly until tubing “seats” into place. Connect 1/4″ supply line, from nozzle circuit, to the 1/4″ output (Fig. 3) fill your reservoir about 50% with water only and plug in system. At the control box, turn the Misting Time knob to its highest setting and then press the “Mist Now” button. Let pressure build and adjust it with the needle valve (Fig 4) to 190-200 PSI using the liquid filled pressure gauge. Walk the Nozzle circuit checking for leaks, and spray pattern. Adjust to suit. Note: PSI at or above 250 will cause the pump to go into bypass, nozzles will not spray.

Program Clock: To set clock – Turn the minute hand clockwise until the time of day on the outer dial is aligned with the triangular marker on the inner dial. Clocks initiate spray cycles by passing pulled pins along the clock face. Each pin represents 15 minutes. Clocks are mechanical devices; they contain moving parts that can be damaged by excessive dust and debris. Please keep the enclosure door closed and use system covers when needed.

Tank Filter Cleaning: Each time you refill the drum with misting concentrate, rinse the filter to remove any excess residue. Replace the tank filter once corrosion and wear is visible on the mesh as a clogged filter can damage the pump and motor assembly. It is recommended to replace the filter once a year.

Winterizing: Winterizing your Mosquito Misting system is required if you live in a climate where the temperature can drop below freezing. First, flush the lines and nozzles with clean water by allowing the pump to run continuously for about 5 minutes. Second, disconnect the output line going to the nozzles. If the Tank is the lowest point in the system the line should drain by gravity. If it is not, find the low spot(s) in the system and disconnect the line and allow it to drain. If you have an air compressor connect it to the output line and remove the furthest nozzle and blow out the water in the line. Finally, remove the intake line, connect a short piece of 1/4″ tubing to the output fitting and place the other end in the tank (This is so any fluid in the pump will be deposited in the tank and not all over you). Run the pump 10-15 seconds to clear any solution that may be in the pump. If your tank is outdoors, replace the protective cover to keep your system clean and dry. If you have prolonged periods of below freezing temperatures, you may want to bring the pump indoors for the winter.

One Year Limited Warranty: Products covered: Misting system products manufactured by Mosquito Control Equipment are covered by this limited warranty: AMS-MM, AMS-MM+20, AMS-S1M, AMS-A, and AMS-D

How long is the warranty? The warranty begins on the date of purchase and lasts for one year.

    • What is covered: This Limited Warranty covers any defects in material or workmanship under normal use during the Warranty Period.
    • What is not covered:

1) Filters. 2) Damage due to misuse, abuse, neglect, theft, vandalism, unauthorized repairs or attempted repairs, natural disasters, acts of God or terrorism. 3) Damage in shipping to or from the manufacturer. 4) Shipping and packaging of a system returned for a warranty claim. 5) Any special, indirect, exemplary, incidental or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the product, any other materials or services furnished hereunder, to the greatest extent allowed by applicable law.

 

How to make a Warranty claim

Please contact the factory by email, telephone or mail and provide your name, ship to address, telephone #, email address, serial #, date of purchase and a description of the product defect. A warranty technician will be assigned to your case and contact you to diagnose and troubleshoot the problem. If the product must be sent to a factory service center for repair they will issue you a return authorization # and provide you shipping instructions. Please do not return products to the factory without a return authorization number as they will be rejected, returned to sender freight collect. This warranty is the sole exclusive remedy regarding any potential defects of the product and is limited to the repair or replacement of the product purchased.